Skip Navigation

State Education Agency Profile


U.S. Divisions and Territories

StateOrganizationState Coordinator
Alabama Alabama State Department of Education Ayanna Long
Alaska Alaska Department of Education & Early Development Todd Brocious
American Samoa American Samoa Department of Education Teresita S. Almendras
Arizona Arizona Department of Education Dustin Loehr
Arkansas Arkansas Department of Education Otistene Smith
Bureau of Indian Education Bureau of Indian Education Jacqueline Wade
California California Department of Education Kimberly Born
Colorado Colorado Department of Education DeLilah Collins
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands CNMI Public School System Tim Thornburgh
Connecticut Connecticut State Department of Education Lynn Cipriano
Delaware Delaware Department of Education Philip Keefer
District Of Columbia Office of the State Superintendent of Education Bonnie Bacon
Florida Florida Department of Education Michelle Gaines
Georgia Georgia Department of Education Dawna Hatcher
Guam Guam Department of Education Maria A. Blaz
Hawaii Hawaii Department of Education Gwen Yamanaka
Idaho Idaho Department of Education Brandy Diaz-Scott
Illinois Illinois State Board of Education Annie Brooks
Indiana Indiana Department of Education Austin Cole Dietrich
Iowa Iowa Department of Education David Tilly
Kansas Kansas State Department of Education Brain Dempsey
Kentucky Kentucky Department of Education Christina Weeter
Louisiana Louisiana Department of Education Bernell Cook
Maine Maine Department of Education Travis Doughty
Maryland Maryland State Department of Education Jonathan Turner
Massachusetts Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Simone Lynch
Michigan Michigan Department of Education Ann Dennis
Minnesota Minnesota Department of Education Doug Paulson
Mississippi Mississippi Department of Education, Office of Federal Programs Kerry Thomas
Missouri Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Chris Neale
Montana Montana Office of Public Instruction Holly Mook
Nebraska Nebraska Department of Education Beth Wooster
Nevada Nevada Department of Education Maria Sauter
New Hampshire New Hampshire Department of Education Ashely Frame
New Jersey New Jersey Department of Education Maria Casale
New Mexico New Mexico Department of Public Education Greg Frostad
New York New York State Education Department Keturah Colbert
North Carolina North Carolina Department of Public Instruction LaTricia Townsend
North Dakota North Dakota Department of Public Instruction Amanda Peterson
Ohio Ohio Department of Education Jeremy Marks
Oklahoma Oklahoma State Department of Education Adam Whitefield
Oregon Oregon Department of Education Candace Pelt
Pennsylvania Pennsylvania Department of Education - Division of Federal Programs Susan McCrone
Puerto Rico Department of Education of Puerto Rico Francisco Martinez Oronoz
Rhode Island Rhode Island Department of Education Stephanie Enos
South Carolina South Carolina Department of Education Jewell Stanley
South Dakota South Dakota Department of Education Shannon Malone
Tennessee Tennessee Department of Education Brinn Obermiller
Texas Texas Education Agency Anita Villarreal
U.S. Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands Department of Education K. Smith
Utah Utah State Board of Education Jodi Parker
Vermont Vermont Agency of Education Katy Preston
Virginia Virginia Department of Education Lynn Sodat
Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction Cara Patrick
West Virginia West Virginia Department of Education Melanie Purkey
Wisconsin Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction Susan Piazza
Wyoming Wyoming Department of Education Mark Bowers